Committees of the ITAA Board of Trustees

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Responsible for governance and awards (the Hedges Capers Humanitarian Award, the Muriel James Living Principles Award, and the Bob and Mary Goulding Social Justice Award).

Chair: President, C. Suriyaprakash, India

Members:
Treasurer
, A. Geethan, India
Secretary, Mandy Lacy, Australia
VP Development, Izumi Kadomoto, Japan
VP Operations, Emily Keller, USA
VP Professional Standards, Thorsten Geck, Germany
VP Research & Innovation, Diane Salters, South Africa


FINANCE COMMITEE
Responsible for overseeing the finances of the ITAA.

Chair: Treasurer, A. Geethan, India

Members:
Members needed. If you are a member of the ITAA and interested in serving on this committee, please contact A. Geethan.


BYLAWS COMMITEE
Responsible for overseeing the bylaws of the ITAA.

Chair: Regional Trustee for Latin America, Bill Holloway, Brazil 

Members:
C. Suriyaprakash, India
Erich Kosloski , Brazil


CONFERENCE COMMITEE
Responsible for organizing ITAA conferences.

Chair: VP Operations, Emily Keller, USA

Members:
Radha Krishnan, India
Chitra Ravi, India
John Heath, England
Members needed. If you are a member of the ITAA and interested in serving on this committee, please contact Vladimir Goussakovski.


MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
Responsible for overseeing membership issues.

Chair: Deepak Dhananjaya, India

Members:
Alex van Oostveen, South Africa
Emily Keller, USA, Chair, Membership and Communication Committee
Izumi Kadomoto, Japan, VP Development


ETHICS COMMITTEE
Responsible for providing a structure for confrontation, a fair hearing and if necessary fair and sound judgment to ensure that members of the ITAA represent and conduct themselves professionally in line with the ITAA Code of Conduct.

Co-Chair: Gordon Law, England
Co-Chair: Alex van Oostveen, South Africa

Members:
Charlotte Daellenbach, New Zealand
Gordon Hewitt, New Zealand
Sashi Chandran, India
Sheryn Scott, USA
Servaas van Beekum, Australia
Anne de Graaf, Netherlands
Thomas Ohlsson, Sweden


Eric Berne Fund for the Future and Scholarship Grant Fund
Responsible for raising, managing, and distributing funds accordingly

Chair: Marina Rajan, India

Members:
John Baxendale, UK
Janice Dowson, Canada


ERIC BERNE MEMORIAL AWARD COMMITTEE
Responsible for managing the award nomination, review, and selection processes.

Chair: Thomas Steinert, Organizational, Germany (Europe), 2014-present

Members:
Lis Heath, Psychotherapy, U.K. (Europe), 2012-16
Sachiko Shirai, Psychotherapy, Japan (East Asia), 2014-18
Sashi Chandran, Educational, India (Southeast Asia), 2014-18
Gloria Noriega, Psychotherapy, Mexico (Latin America) 2014-18
Joost Levy, Organizational, Netherlands (Europe), 2014-18
Mark Widdowson, Psychotherapy, U.K. (Europe), 2014-18
Richard Erskine, Psychotherapy, US (North America), 2015-19